Morel

Change city

RankingsSearchMy ListsDownload
  • Best dishes
  • About
  • Support
  • Privacy
  • Terms

Morel. Eat with friends.

  • Home
  • Search
  • Map
  • Rankings
  • Crews
  • Notifications
  • Find friends

About · Support · Privacy · Terms
Morel. Eat with friends.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.
Yakiniku Legend
Old Toronto
  1. Toronto
  2. ›
  3. Old Toronto
Yakiniku Legend
Japanese BBQ · $$

Yakiniku Legend

Old Toronto

About this score

★★★★★★★★★★4.01Diner-rated

This score is the average of the 2 ratings Morel diners have given this spot so far. Nothing from Google, Yelp or any other review site counts toward it.

Google, Yelp and other review sitesNever counts
Morel diner ratings2 so far
CA$45/person· 1 check-in
Often a waitReserve ahead · busy weekends
Pioneered by justo · Jun 2026

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Good to know

Get directions

Yakiniku Legend

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Food

4.0

Ambiance

3.5

Service

4.3

Rated by 2 diners

Google4.9(4,395 reviews)
Website

What to Order

17 dishes
  • Crème Brulee
    4.5

    Crème Brulee

    1 rating

  • Prime kalbi / short ribs4.0

    Prime kalbi / short ribs

    Marinated beef short ribs

    1 rating

  • Scallop Sushi3.5

    Scallop Sushi

    1 rating

  • Beef Tataki3.5

    Beef Tataki

    1 rating

  • Marinated steak
    3.0

    Marinated steak

    rolled like a rose

    1 rating

  • Matcha Ice Cream3.0

    Matcha Ice Cream

    Green tea flavored ice cream

    1 rating

  • Gyutan
    3.0

    Gyutan

    Grilled beef tongue

    1 rating

  • Sushi rolls

    Sushi rolls

  • Crème brûlée & soft‑serve ice cream

    Crème brûlée & soft‑serve ice cream

  • Wagyu Beef Cuts

    Wagyu Beef Cuts

  • Kalbi

    Kalbi

    Marinated beef short ribs
  • Miso beef brisket

    Miso beef brisket

    Brisket marinated in miso paste
  • Harami

    Harami

    skirt steak
  • Grilled Vegetables

    Grilled Vegetables

  • Pickled cucumbers and mango salad

    Pickled cucumbers and mango salad

  • Rice or Stone Bowl Rice

    Rice or Stone Bowl Rice

  • Yakiniku Meat Platter

    Yakiniku Meat Platter

All dishes · Yakiniku Legend

How these rank in Toronto

See every restaurant ranked for a dish, not just this one.

  • Best Beef Tataki in Toronto
  • Best Matcha Ice Cream in Toronto
  • Best Gyutan in Toronto
  • Best Sushi Rolls in Toronto
  • Best Wagyu Beef Cuts in Toronto
  • Best Kalbi in Toronto
All best dishes in Toronto

Our Take

All-you-can-eat Japanese BBQ with prime cuts and sushi

Based on 4,395 reviews

incredible valueexcellent servicefrequent grill grate changes
long weekend wait timesunder-seasoned sushi ricelimited seating privacy
Best for
  • •Groups of four or more (reservations accepted)
  • •Casual dinner with friends (lively, shareable format)
  • •Solo diners (accommodating seating)
Busiest
Weekend dinner (6-8pm)

Reviews

See all reviews

Atmosphere

Questions & Answers

Ask about Yakiniku Legend

Ask anything — about dishes, dietary options, ambiance, or reservations.

200 characters remaining

Questions about Yakiniku Legend

Menu

View full menu
No menu photos yet — help others by sharing one.

Delete photo?

This menu photo will be removed for everyone. This can't be undone.

Report info for Yakiniku Legend