Morel

Change city

RankingsMapSearchMy ListsDownload
  • Best dishes
  • About
  • Support
  • Privacy
  • Terms
RankingsMapSearchMy Lists
  • Home
  • Search
  • Map
  • Rankings
  • Crews
  • Notifications
  • Find friends

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.
Zaoh
SoMa
  1. San Francisco
  2. ›
  3. SoMa
Zaoh
Tuna
Soft Shell Crab
Sushi & Udon & Soba · $$

Zaoh

About this score

★★★★★★★★★★4.00Diner-rated

This score is the average of the 1 rating Morel diners have given this spot so far. Nothing from Google, Yelp or any other review site counts toward it.

Google, Yelp and other review sitesNever counts
Morel diner ratings1 so far
$35/person· 1 check-in
Pioneered by Ricky Zhong · Jun 2026

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Good to know

Get directions

Zaoh

Food

4.0

Vibe

3.0

Service

3.5

Rated by 1 diner

Reserve a tableWebsite

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.
SoMa

What to Order

18 dishes
  • Tuna5.0

    Tuna

    1 rating

  • Soft Shell Crab4.0

    Soft Shell Crab

    1 rating

  • Spinach Salad4.0

    Spinach Salad

    1 rating· $8

  • Chefs roll4.0

    Chefs roll

    1 rating

  • Salmon roll4.0

    Salmon roll

    1 rating

  • Lion roll3.5

    Lion roll

    1 rating

  • Chicken Karaage3.0

    Chicken Karaage

    1 rating

  • Tuna salad2.0

    Tuna salad

    1 rating

  • Zaoh Sushi Boat

    Zaoh Sushi Boat

    Assorted sushi platter for groups
  • Spicy Tuna Roll

    $12

  • Assorted Sashimi

  • Tuna Poke Salad

    $15

  • Dragon Roll

    $21

  • Beef Udon

    Thick noodles in broth with beef

    $17

  • Shishito Peppers

    $10

  • California Roll

    $12

  • Takoyaki

    Octopus-filled fried batter balls

    $9

  • Chirashi Don

    $30

All dishes · Zaoh

Our Take

Casual neighborhood sushi counter with fresh fish and fair prices

Based on 284 reviews

fresh sashimi and generous cutsspeedy, thoughtful servicefair prices and value
cozy, cramped seatingmodest ambiance
Best for
  • •Solo lunches or quick pre‑show dinners (counter seating, efficient service)
  • •Sushi lovers seeking generous sashimi cuts without upscale prices
  • •Office workers in SoMa looking for value and convenience

Reviews

See all reviews

Atmosphere

Questions & Answers

Ask about Zaoh

Ask anything — about dishes, dietary options, ambiance, or reservations.

200 characters remaining

Questions about Zaoh

Menu

View full menu

No menu photos yet. Help others by sharing one.

Delete photo?

This menu photo will be removed for everyone. This can't be undone.

How these rank in San Francisco

See every restaurant ranked for a dish, not just this one.

  • Best Tuna in San Francisco
  • Best Soft Shell Crab in San Francisco
  • Best Spinach Salad in San Francisco
  • Best Salmon Roll in San Francisco
  • Best Chicken Karaage in San Francisco
  • Best Tuna Salad in San Francisco
All best dishes in San Francisco

Report info for Zaoh