Morel

Change city

RankingsSearchMy ListsDownload
  • Best dishes
  • About
  • Support
  • Privacy
  • Terms

Morel. Eat with friends.

  • Home
  • Search
  • Map
  • Rankings
  • Crews
  • Notifications
  • Find friends

About · Support · Privacy · Terms
Morel. Eat with friends.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.
Khao Tiew
West of Twin Peaks
  1. San Francisco
  2. ›
  3. West of Twin Peaks
Khao Tiew
Thai · $$

Khao Tiew

West of Twin Peaks

About this score

★★★★★★★★★★4.50Diner-rated

This score is the average of the 6 ratings Morel diners have given this spot so far. Nothing from Google, Yelp or any other review site counts toward it.

Google, Yelp and other review sitesNever counts
Morel diner ratings6 so far
$35/person
Walk-in only · expect a lineBusiest weekend dinner
Pioneered by Ricky Zhong · Apr 2026

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Good to know

Get directions

Khao Tiew

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Food

4.5

Ambiance

4.0

Service

3.5

Rated by 2 diners

Google4.4(385 reviews)
Website

What to Order

18 dishes
  • crab clay pot rice4.5

    crab clay pot rice

    1 rating

  • Duck breast red curry4.3

    Duck breast red curry

    2 ratings

  • Kaya Toast4.0

    Kaya Toast

    1 rating· $15

  • Grilled Pumpkin Curry4.0

    Grilled Pumpkin Curry

    Vegetarian pumpkin curry

    1 rating· $20

  • Burnt Butter Kaya Toast with Coconut Ice Cream4.0

    Burnt Butter Kaya Toast with Coconut Ice Cream

    Sweet toast with coconut jam

    1 rating· $15

  • boat noodles4.0

    boat noodles

    1 rating

  • Larb Neur3.5

    Larb Neur

    1 rating

  • Khao Pad Krapow Mun Nuer3.5

    Khao Pad Krapow Mun Nuer

    1 rating

  • Saucy spicy wontons3.0

    Saucy spicy wontons

    Wontons in spicy sauce

    1 rating· $12

  • Khao Pad Mun Nuer

    Khao Pad Mun Nuer

    Beef tallow fried rice with short rib

    $22

  • Pad Thai Bolan

    Pad Thai Bolan

    Old‑school stir‑fried noodles

    $19

  • Tom Yum Hotpot

    Tom Yum Hotpot

    $23

  • Khao Soi

    Khao Soi

    Northern Thai curry noodle soup

    $19

  • Pla Tod Num Pla

    Pla Tod Num Pla

    Deep-fried whole branzino

    $35

  • Duck breast panang curry

    Duck breast panang curry

    Rich duck curry
  • Pad Krapow

    Pad Krapow

  • Hed Tod

    Hed Tod

    Fried oyster mushrooms

    $13

  • Crispy Papaya Salad

    Crispy Papaya Salad

    Fried papaya bird's nest

    $15

All dishes · Khao Tiew

How these rank in San Francisco

See every restaurant ranked for a dish, not just this one.

  • Best Kaya Toast in San Francisco
  • Best Boat Noodles in San Francisco
  • Best Khao Soi in San Francisco
All best dishes in San Francisco

Our Take

Innovative Thai plates with beef-forward specialties

Based on 385 reviews

innovative twists on classicsfriendly servicecozy vintage decor
long wait timesinconsistent duck cookery
Best for
  • •Casual dinners with friends
  • •Adventurous eaters seeking regional Thai specialties
  • •Solo diners looking for a flavorful meal
Busiest
Weekend dinner (6-8pm)

Reviews

See all reviews

Atmosphere

Questions & Answers

Ask about Khao Tiew

Ask anything — about dishes, dietary options, ambiance, or reservations.

200 characters remaining

Questions about Khao Tiew

Menu

View full menu
No menu photos yet — help others by sharing one.

Delete photo?

This menu photo will be removed for everyone. This can't be undone.

Report info for Khao Tiew