Morel

Change city

RankingsSearchMy ListsDownload
  • Best dishes
  • About
  • Support
  • Privacy
  • Terms

Morel. Eat with friends.

  • Home
  • Search
  • Map
  • Rankings
  • Crews
  • Notifications
  • Find friends

About · Support · Privacy · Terms
Morel. Eat with friends.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.
HWA MI WON
Central Richmond
  1. San Francisco
  2. ›
  3. Central Richmond
HWA MI WON
Korean · $$

HWA MI WON

Central Richmond

About this score

★★★★★★★★★★4.63Diner-rated

This score is the average of the 4 ratings Morel diners have given this spot so far. Nothing from Google, Yelp or any other review site counts toward it.

Google, Yelp and other review sitesNever counts
Morel diner ratings4 so far
$85/person· 1 check-in1 checked in · last 30 days
Walk-in only
Pioneered by Ricky Zhong · May 2026

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Good to know

Get directions

HWA MI WON

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Want a ping when these happen?

Turn on notifications to catch follows, likes, and new check-ins the moment they happen.

Food

4.5

Ambiance

3.5

Service

4.0

Rated by 1 diner

Website

What to Order

18 dishes
  • Galbi-jjim5.0

    Galbi-jjim

    braised short ribs

    1 rating· $87

  • Wagyu yukhoe4.5

    Wagyu yukhoe

    Wagyu beef tartare

    1 rating· $27

  • Yukwe4.5

    Yukwe

    1 rating· $25

  • Dogani Galbi-jjim4.5

    Dogani Galbi-jjim

    1 rating

  • Seolleongtang4.0

    Seolleongtang

    Beef bone soup

    1 rating· $19

  • Beef pancake3.5

    Beef pancake

    Savory pancake

    1 rating

  • Jeongol3.5

    Jeongol

    Korean hot pot

    1 rating· $65

  • Spicy Galbi-tang3.5

    Spicy Galbi-tang

    1 rating

  • Kkori

    Kkori

    Braised short ribs cauldron

    $90

  • Braised Beef Short Ribs (R)

    Braised Beef Short Ribs (R)

    Braised beef short rib stew

    $78

  • Modeum Tang

    Modeum Tang

    combination bone soup

    $32.4

  • Galbitang

    Galbitang

    beef rib soup

    $32

  • Snow Yukhoe

    Snow Yukhoe

    Raw beef tartare

    $40

  • Torched Yukhoe

    Torched Yukhoe

    Seasoned raw beef tartare

    $27

  • Galbi Jeongol

    Galbi Jeongol

    Beef rib hot pot

    $70

  • Crispy Yuk Jeon

    Crispy Yuk Jeon

    Pan-fried beef pancakes

    $15

  • Glass Noodles Add-On

    Glass Noodles Add-On

    $5

  • Suyuk Jeongol

    Suyuk Jeongol

    Combination beef hot pot

    $75

All dishes · HWA MI WON

How these rank in San Francisco

See every restaurant ranked for a dish, not just this one.

  • Best Seolleongtang in San Francisco
  • Best Beef Pancake in San Francisco
All best dishes in San Francisco

Our Take

Specialist in braised short ribs and beef tartare

Based on 97 reviews

authentic flavorshigh-quality beef dishesthoughtful hospitality
high prices for large disheslimited hours
Best for
  • •Group dinners (large-format shareable platters)
  • •Casual weeknight meals
  • •Fans of traditional Korean beef preparations

Reviews

See all reviews

Questions & Answers

Ask about HWA MI WON

Ask anything — about dishes, dietary options, ambiance, or reservations.

200 characters remaining

Questions about HWA MI WON

Menu

View full menu
No menu photos yet — help others by sharing one.

Delete photo?

This menu photo will be removed for everyone. This can't be undone.

Report info for HWA MI WON